My Wife's Grandfather - What Unit

Display and discuss period photographs.

Moderator: J.LeBrasseur

Post Reply
User avatar
Peter_Suciu
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1602
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 5:30 pm

My Wife's Grandfather - What Unit

Post by Peter_Suciu » Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:16 pm

Here is a photo of my wife's grandfather. His name was Ernest Levy I believe. Would this be the 152nd (1st Alsasian) Infantry "Teutonic Order"? Would this be Prussian Army?
ErnestLeavyWWI.jpg

Lars13
Lite Contributor
Lite Contributor
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 6:34 am
Location: Norway

Re: My Wife's Grandfather - What Unit

Post by Lars13 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:48 pm

According to "Führer durch Heer und Flotte 1914" and Herr & Ngyen, I.R. 152 had from 1899 yellow, from 1912 light-blue shoulder straps which I think we can see in the picture. The style of the Schirmmütze looks like after +/- 1900. The Ärmelpatten however should have been white, either without or after 1899 with light-blue piping, clearly not the case here. The bayonet scabbard looks like metal rather than leather, the Schirmmütze feldgrau rather than bunt, as do his pants, which would date this picture as being from the first world war. If that is correct, it might explain the incorrect Ärmelpatten as lack of uniforms led to deviations to the regulations. Prussian army.

aicusv
Exceptional Contributor
Exceptional Contributor
Posts: 884
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:06 pm

Re: My Wife's Grandfather - What Unit

Post by aicusv » Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:08 am

Infantry Regiment 152, was named; Deutsch Ordens-Infanterie Regt., 1 Elsässisches . Quartered in Marienburg (Battalions I &II) and Stuhm (Batt.III). The regiment was part of the XX Army Corps.
fezzes frigidus es

User avatar
Tony without Kaiser
Departed
Posts: 2679
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: My Wife's Grandfather - What Unit

Post by Tony without Kaiser » Fri Jul 06, 2018 5:40 pm

aicusv wrote:
Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:08 am
The regiment was part of the XX Army Corps.
Eventually, yes. Only Regiment I am aware of that jumped AK and strap colour three times.

Image
Kaiser: 09 July 1997 - 12 October 2010.
Nina: 23 April 2002 - 31 July 2015.
I miss my little Noodles.

http://www.kaisersbunker.com/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

aicusv
Exceptional Contributor
Exceptional Contributor
Posts: 884
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:06 pm

Re: My Wife's Grandfather - What Unit

Post by aicusv » Fri Jul 06, 2018 9:33 pm

I took the above photo of straps and changed it to back and white. Compare it with the one of Ompa. It may help to figure out a time period.
IR152.jpg
fezzes frigidus es

User avatar
Tony without Kaiser
Departed
Posts: 2679
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: My Wife's Grandfather - What Unit

Post by Tony without Kaiser » Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:28 pm

Mmm. Colours are tough. Totally agree.

The orthochromatic film of the era does not show colours accurately and can often reverse tnem. Especially red and yellow.

Yellow often looks black, so who knows? Exact time of the image is tough to pinpoint. T
Kaiser: 09 July 1997 - 12 October 2010.
Nina: 23 April 2002 - 31 July 2015.
I miss my little Noodles.

http://www.kaisersbunker.com/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Post Reply