25th dragoons mantel

USN

Active member
This is a Überrock. Nothing to do with a Mantel(Coat).
True, I suppose it is possible the boards aren't correct for the uniform but the colors are still correct for the 25th and the tailors label is definitely original. The interior of the coat is most far more worn than the exterior, not ratty by any means but it has seen better days.
 

USN

Active member
Here are a few shots of the liner, I'm going to assume that the missing tag that was clearly underneath the tailors tag at one point held the owners information.
20220224_134620.jpg
20220224_134626.jpg
20220224_134652.jpg
 

USN

Active member
Here are the other wurttemberg dragoon/ cavalry items I am going to display with the coat providing that no other major issues come up pertaining to the original unit. I do try and keep my displays as correct as I can so if I have misidentified this piece then I'd have to separate them.
20220224_135449.jpg
20220224_135436.jpg
20220224_135547.jpg
 

Tony without Kaiser

Departed
Staff member
Here are the other wurttemberg dragoon/ cavalry items I am going to display with the coat providing that no other major issues come up pertaining to the original unit. I do try and keep my displays as correct as I can so if I have misidentified this piece then I'd have to separate them.

I thought only I did that.

When shown up close in the first photo that is obvious and honest original wear to the edges like the collar and overall nap wear. On the label close up, you can clearly see the wear to the nap of the material on the high spots between stitches. If I envision lines from those going down to the label, those wear spots all line up. No question. As for the shoulder boards, it cannot be coincidence that they’re made out of the same sky blue material. I seem to recall somewhere that Reserve officers after 1867 did not use the cypher. Too late here for me to dig for that.

Nothing wrong with this Überrock.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: USN

USN

Active member
I thought only I did that.

When shown up close in the first photo that is obvious and honest original wear to the edges like the collar and overall nap wear. On the label close up, you can clearly see the wear to the nap of the material on the high spots between stitches. If I envision lines from those going down to the label, those wear spots all line up. No question. As for the shoulder boards, it cannot be coincidence that they’re made out of the same sky blue material. I seem to recall somewhere that Reserve officers after 1867 did not use the cypher. Too late here for me to dig for that.

Nothing wrong with this Überrock.
You are not the only one who is a stickler with their displays! I have been working on a Prussian garde M15 display for some time now that is currently at a halt because I cannot find a good set of 1915 dated Gew98 pouches that either don't have a unit mark or do have some degree of a garde mark on them, otherwise every piece holds a 1915 date and/ or KBAG mark right down to the belt buckle tab. If you are able to come across the information on the shoulder boards at a later date id love to know what reference you got it from so that I can either download it or buy it myself.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Tony without Kaiser

Departed
Staff member
I have come up with nothing. I slogged my way through every period reference I have, plus current-era references, and can find nothing regarding Reserve officers not using the shoulder board cypher of their old Regiment. I was certain that came up before on the forum V.1 but I cannot find anything.

Except for Garde, typically every Regiment or Battalion had a number or cypher, but it is not unusual to find officer's boards like on your Überrock void of anything except rank stars. I admit I don't know why.

Hopefully some of the more knowledgeable members that have access to AKO and Uniformierungliste etc. will be able to help.
 
  • Like
Reactions: USN
Top